Privacy Policy

Welcome to jootavoota.com ("Website" ), an online service provided by Zappy lifestyle Private Ltd , a company incorporated in accordance with the prevailing laws of India. This website is owned and operated by Zappy Lifestyle private Limited  (we or us ). The company is having its registered office at G-6, Amba Tower, D.C. Chowk, Sector-9, Rohini, New Delhi -110085.  . As such, when you become a member of the Website, you are registering with Zappy Lifestyle  Private Limited.


To maintain your right to privacy while shopping with us is one of our biggest priorities and hence your personal information collected by us is used solely for the purpose of conducting our business and to enable us to deliver and improve our services. We do not publish, sell or rent your personal information to third parties without your explicit consent. We shall therefore only use your name and other information which relates to you strictly in the manner elaborated in this Private Policy. For the purpose of Privacy Policy, reference to “you” mean any person who submits any data to us or our agent or the website.


This Privacy Policy elaborates on the type of information collected by us ,system and method of storing, handling and using these information, with whom we share it and also about choices available to you about our collection, use and disclosure of the information. By visiting this website and/or utilising any services offered by Zappy Lifestyle Private Limited, you  accept and agree to be bound by the current practices in Privacy Policy.  Further by accepting you expressly consent to the manner of collection, disclosure, usage, handling and transfer of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.


This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms & Conditions  and  therefore governs your use of the website and/or any services offered by jootavoota.com.


What information is collected about you ?

When you use our website  we may obtain and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time including the information which may be provided by you while searching products and/or services , registering as a member and engaging in transactions etc. We may also obtain information about you from mobile applications, when you call or email us or communicate with us through social media, or when you participate in opinion polls, surveys, forums, chats, discussion boards or in other promotions. We also may obtain information about you from our affiliate, business partners and other third parties. As is true of most websites, we automatically gather information about your computer such as your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages and operating system etc. Other examples of automatic information we may collect are purchase history, product viewed or searched for, visit to certain pages, page interaction information and the phone number you used to call us.


Our primary goal in obtaining this information is indeed to provide you a safe, efficient, hassle free and customised experience and it also enables us to provide the services and features matching with your needs.


The type of personal  information  we may obtain include your title, name, gender, age, date of birth, twitter handle,  email address, postal address, delivery address (if different), telephone number, mobile number, fax number  etc and also contact information of friends or other people you would like us to contact, user name and password for your account which you chose to establish on our website.


In general you can browse the website without revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal  information , you are not anonymous to us.


Please note for online payments   jootavoota.com  does not ask for or capture any information pertaining to your credit/debit cards or information about your internet banking account. All online payment transactions are done at the payment gateway site/s. The payment gateway/s that  we have tied up with are affiliated with established banking institutions and follow guidelines that are published and monitored by the Reserve Bank of India.


 COOKIES

We use cookies and other technologies such as pixel tags and clear gifs to store certain types of information each time you visit any page on our website. Cookies enable this website to recognize the information you have consented to give to this website and help us determine what portions of this website are most appropriate for your needs. We may also use cookies to serve advertising banners to you. These banners may be served by us or by a third party on our behalf. These cookies will not contain any personal information.


Whether you want your web browser to accept cookies or not is up to you. If you have not changed your computer's settings, it is most likely that your browser already accepts cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience all features of the website. You can also delete your browser cookies or disable them entirely. But this may significantly impact your experience with our website and may make parts of our website non functional or inaccessible. We recommend that you leave them turned on.


We use third-party service providers to serve advertisements on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on this website. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our website, and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services. This anonymous information is collected through the use of a pixel tag, which is industry standard technology used by most major websites. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. They do not know the name, phone number, address, email address, or any personally identifying information about the user.


How do we use the information we collect?

Your account is with Zappy Lifestyle Private Limited, the owner and operator of the Website, and not with any individual Website, and the information collected through the Website or otherwise is used by Zappy Lifestyle  Private Limited. We use information we collect from the Websites or otherwise as detailed hereunder:-


OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

  • For registration of your membership and consequently managing and maintaining the same.
  • For providing products or services when you request.
  • For answering your questions and quieries and comments and provide customer support
  • Interaction with you about our products, services, offers, events and promotions.
  • For Maintainenance  of record of your  purchases through our website.
  • For processing, validatation, confirmation , verification, delivering  and tracking your purchases (including by processing payment card transactions,[arranging shipping and handling returns and refunds, and contacting you about your orders, including by telephone)
  • Publishing your testimonials about jootavoota.com, including on our websites and blogs, and on social networks
  • Managing your participation in our events and other promotions
  • To provide facilities for communicating  with us through our blogs, social networks and other interactive media
  • Tailoring our products and services to suit your personal interests and the manner in which visitors use our sites, applications and social media assets
  • For Operating, evaluation and improvement of  our business and the products and services .
  • Analyzing trends and statistics regarding visitors’ use of our sites, mobile applications and social media assets, and the purchases made by our visitors/members
  • For the purposes of analysis and analytics and to improve our marketing communications and strategies.
  • For protection  and prevention of fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure.
  • Enforce our Website Terms & Conditions and Product Policies.
  • For Compliance with applicable legal requirements and industry standards and our policies.

 

We may combine the information we collect with publicly available information and information we receive from our affiliates or business partners and other third parties. We may use that combined information for enhancing and personalising your shopping experience and to communicate about products, services and events that may be of interest to you.,Additionally ,We may also use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.


Generally, you may not opt-out of service related communications, which are not promotional in nature.  If you would prefer not to receive any of this additional information as detailed herein above  (or any part of it) please click the “unsubscribe” link in any email that we send to you or follow the unsubscription process as detailed by emailing us at info@jootavoota.com.  Kindly note that unsubscribing from one medium does not automatically lead to unsubscription from the other. Within 5  working days of receipt of your instruction we will cease to send you information as requested.We may contact you for clarification if we find any ambiguity in your instructions.


Online Advertising

When you are visiting our website, during your online activities we may collect certain information for the purpose of advertising about products /services suitable for your individual interests. Our participation in various ad networks allow us to target our Ad to users through behavioural , contextual and demographic means.The info our Ad network collect includes info about your visits to websites that participate in the Ad networks. This data collection and Ad targeting take place both on our as well as on third party sites who are participant in the Ad networks.


Information We Share

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information about you, except as described in this Privacy Notice.

We may share your personal information  with our  affiliate and subsidiary companies, business partners,  marketing agents, ad network vendors and their participants, and other third parties for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, including to communicate with you about products and services, offers and promotions that we believe may be of interest to you.


We may also share personal information with our service providers solely for the purpose of performing services on our behalf. They are not authorized  to use or disclose your personal information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.


We also may disclose information about you

 a)  which is compulsory and required  to do so by law or as per the court order. In the event of court ordering  for enforcement of any of our creditors’ rights ,we would not have control over the manner in which your personal information is used. . In such an event your personal information may be treated as any other asset of ours and maybe transferred to or shared with any third party and may be used in a manner not contemplated in this Privacy Notice without obtaining your consent or having provided a notice to you.


 b) when we are asked by any competent law enforcement authorities for the purposes of verification of identity, prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences


 c) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.


 d) We also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell, merge or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. It is not obligatory on our part to provide you with a prior notice of such sale, merger or transfer and you  hereby consent to the consequent transfer of your personal information to the transferee entity.


Following such a sale, merger or transfer, you may contact the entity for any further interactions/clarifications.


Your Options/opting out


  • You are offered certain choices about what information we collect from you, how we use and disclose the information, and how we communicate with you.
  • You have every right to withdraw any consent you provided in the past and  object at any time on legitimate grounds to the processing of your personal information. We will apply your preferences without any delay. In certain circumstances, if you withdraw your consent to jootavoota.com for use or disclosure of your personal information , it may mean that you cannot take advantage of certain site features and offerings.


These choices are –


Sharing Information with Business Partners

If you want us not to share your personal information with our business partners , please email us at privacy@jootavoota.com. If you opt out, we will continue sharing your information as otherwise described in the “Information We Share” section of this Privacy Notice, including with our service providers, to fulfill your requests and to comply with legal requirements.


Marketing Emails

If you do not want to receive marketing email and promotional communications from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing emails or by adjusting your email preferences using the online account you may establish on our sites.


Geo-Location Information

 You may use our application on your mobile device, You may choose not to share your geo-location details with us (when you use jootavoota.com’s application) by adjusting the device’s location services settings. For instructions on changing the relevant settings, please contact your service provider or device manufacturer.


Cookies

 Please note that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our sites’ features. In addition, disabling cookies may cancel opt-outs that rely on cookies, such as web analytics or targeted advertising opt-outs. You can stop accepting cookies through browsers and most browsers will tell how to be notified on receiving new cookie or how to disable existing cookies.


You may not choose to opt-out of non-promotional communications. If you wish not to receive any non-promotional communication from us, you may choose to terminate your account with Jootavoota.com.


Access and Correction

You may obtain a copy of certain personal information we maintain about you or update or correct inaccuracies in that information using the online account you may establish on our websites. You can also send us a request if you find any inaccuracy in the information , by contacting us in “ How to contact us “ section of privacy policy.


Third Party Websites links

Our websites may contain links to other sites for your convenience and information. These sites may be operated by companies not affiliated with Jootavoota.com. These sites may have their own privacy notices, which you must review if you visit those websites. We do not take any responsibility for the content of any websites not affiliated with us, any use of those sites, or those sites’ privacy practices.


Data Transfers and Protection of information

When we obtain personal information about you, we may process the information outside INDIA. The countries in which we process the information may not have the same data protection laws as in INDIA.  We will protect your information as described in this Privacy Notice.


We maintain all type of protection safeguards  which are in the nature of administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to assist us in protecting the personal information we collect against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.


Please note that no electronic transmission of information can be entirely secure. We don’t claim  that the security measures we have in place to safeguard personal information will never be defeated or fail, or that those measures will always be sufficient or effective.


To further protect yourself, you should safeguard your jootavoota.com account user name and password and not share that information with anyone. You should also sign off your account and close your browser window when you have finished your visit to our sites.


Children’s Privacy

Our website is not allowed to be used by children below 18yrs of age . We require registered users of the site to be at least eighteen years old. If we learn that a user is under eighteen years of age, we will promptly delete any personal information that the individual has provided to us.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.


Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:


Mr. Sumit Makkar
Zappy Lifestyle Private Limited
G-6 , Amba Tower, D.C. Chowk,  Sector -9, Rohini,
New Delhi-110085
India
Phone: +91-11-45517444
Email: : care@jootavoota.com
Time: Mon - Sat (9:00 - 18:00)


How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at care@jootavoota.com. If you notice any discrepancies in the information provided to us or have any grievance against us, you may contact our Grievance Officer.